NY H83560 August 8, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H83560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Mr. Sandy Atwood Red Steer Glove Company P.O. Box 7167 Salem, OR 97303 RE: The tariff classification of coated work gloves from China, Pakistan or United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Atwood: In your letter dated July 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Each of the seven sample gloves submitted feature a heavy dip coating of PVC on cut and sewn cotton knit shells. Styles B-8KW and Y-8KW feature a smooth coating and exposed rib-knit cuffs. Style BWG-8KW features a rough coating and exposed rib-knit cuffs. The following styles are all twelve inches long. Styles B-12 and Y-12 are cuff-less with smooth coatings. Styles BWG-12 and GWG-12 are also cuff-less with a rough coating extending as far as the wrist, with the balance smooth. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: other. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-367-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division