NY H83556 July 26, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H83556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a travel toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated July 19, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a travel toiletry bag. The sample submitted is identified as “Eliza Eye Got It Kit” – PP231674. The item is a double handle travel bag designed to contain toiletries/personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile material. The bag features a textile-lined interior with interior pockets/compartments on either side. One side incorporates columns of vertical stitching which creates six individual slots for holding brushes/tubes, etc. The other side features a pocket of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting with a center hook and loop fastener. The bag measures approximately 9”(W) x 7”(H) x 3”(D) and it is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for #PP231674 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division