NY H83546 July 25, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H83546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive, Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of plastic window rollers from Germany. Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated July 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The plastic window roller is designed to be attached to a metal frame on the door glass of an automobile. Its purpose is to assist the up and down movement of the door window in the window guide. The window roller is circular and has a diameter of approximately 7/16 inch. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the plastic window roller will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division