NY H83543 July 20, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H83543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Irene Kwok c/o Mr. Zakir Ally CDP Asia Ltd. 330 Madison Ave., Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a leather and metal bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 9, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample is a bracelet measuring approximately 9 ½ inches long by inch wide. It is composed of burgundy colored pigskin leather with an inner core of thin spring metal plate which allows the item to be worn around an individual’s wrist by application of a light tap of the article against the back of the wearer’s wrist. The bracelet derives its shape, form and function from the flexible spring metal strip. The applicable subheading for the leather and metal bracelet will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division