NY H83540 July 26, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H83540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Gene Brooks Brooks Tree Brace Systems, Inc. 4730 Hypoluxo Road Lake Worth, FL 33463 RE: The tariff classification of a tree brace from Thailand. Dear Mr. Brooks: In your letter dated July 13, 001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is the Tree Brace, a support for a newly planted tree. The product is a tripod consisting of a plastic trunk strap, adjustable metal or wood legs, metal foot supports and metal stakes. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8586, HTS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division