NY H83518 August 8, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H83518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8070 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a Harley Davidson Phone Model # PP223251 from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated July 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Incorporated of New York, New York. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Harley Davidson Phone # PP223251 and is a single line telephone with a detachable type line cord. The telephone is in the shape of a Harley Davidson motorcycle, the measurements of 9” high by 14” long by 2” deep. The product replicates in detail all the features of a Harley Davidson Heritage Softail model motorcycle and is a fully modular telephone incorporating a built in speaker and push button keypad. The telephone also features horn sounds and headlight flashes for incoming calls, a mute key, a last number redial button and a tone/pulse selection switch, as well as hearing-aid compatibility. The phone is affixed to a plastic stand measuring 15” by 6 ½.”. A sample of the merchandise was submitted and is being returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the Harley Davidson phone will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunications apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems…Other: Other: Single line: Other (such as memory, redial, autodial, speaker and the like): Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division