NY H83500 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H83500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Methyl-4-bromobenzoate, CAS 2417-72-3 from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 6, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Methyl-4-bromobenzoate, CAS 2417-72-3, also known as 4-(Bromomethyl) benzoic acid, methyl ester, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate The applicable subheading for Methyl-4-bromobenzoate will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilo plus 9.9 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division