NY H83498 July 27, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H83498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39 Mr. Donald F. Wright Excel 100 Andrews Road Hicksville, NY 11801 RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from China. Dear Mr. Wright: In your letter dated July 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is identified as in the Blooms pattern. The information submitted indicates that the pattern is principally for household use and is “available in specified sets” in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $38. The applicable subheading for the Blooms pattern will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division