NY H83488 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H83488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695; 8708.99.8080; 3926.30.5000 Mr. Robert Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of headlight system components from Germany and Japan Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated July 11, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and information, there are three items in question. These items are components of an automatic system that adjusts the headlight beam of an automobile. The Litronic sensor is a device that transmits electrical signals to a control unit in response to movement received from a sensor strut. The sensor strut is attached at one end to the arm of the sensor and to a plastic support at the other end. The plastic support is anchored to the suspension A-arm. The applicable subheading for the Litronic sensor will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sensor strut will be 8708.99.8080, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other: …:Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic support will be 3926.30.5000, HTS, which provides for furniture, coachwork or the like: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division