NY H83480 August 8, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H83480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Theresa Stavola Circle International 55 Johnson Road Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a round shopping bag or basket from China. Dear Ms. Stavola: In your letter dated July 11, 2001, on behalf of Safe Strap Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The shopping bag or basket is constructed of a molded plastic bottom and woven polyester mesh sides. The basket has cord straps with plastic handles. The basket will be sold to stores for in-store shopping. According to the cost breakdown you have provided, the plastic components are valued at approximately three times that of the textile components and comprise over 90 percent of the total weight. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag or basket will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division