NY H83467 July 19, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry/travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated July 11th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products, inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Late August GWP Bag” #226639. The item is a travel/toiletry bag made of an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zippered closure secures the top opening. A carry handle is permanently attached to the top of the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division