NY H83460 August 27, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H83460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter, dated July 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica Jeans Co. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style S14500 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style S14500 features a full front zippered opening with a covered placket; a self-fabric convertible collar; long sleeves with tubular knit cuffs; and a tubular knit bottom. An inserted strip of 100 percent polyester, double faced pile fabric extends across the center front and back panels and along the inner sleeves. The applicable subheading for Style S14500 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style S14500 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division