NY H83456 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc 181 South Franklin Ave., Suite 218 Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated June 28th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Monarch Luggage Co., Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as item SKU#44120-30200. The item is a double handle briefcase made of an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic that is imported packed for retail with two pens, a day planner/organizer, and a business card case with calculator. The items are considered a set; the briefcase imparts the essential character. The briefcase consists of two zippered, lined compartments that are designed to hold business documents and papers. There are two zippered, auxiliary compartments and two zippered pockets on the front exterior of the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of plastics…attache cases, briefcases, and similar containers. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division