NY H83455 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 218 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated July 9th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Monarch Luggage Co., Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as SKU#44120 30797. The item is a double handle briefcase made of an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic that is imported packed for retail with two pens, a day planner/organizer, and calculator. The items are considered a set; the briefcase imparts the essential character. The briefcase consists of two lined, zippered compartments for storing papers and business documents. The front exterior of the bag has two zippered auxiliary compartments and two zippered pockets. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of plastics…attache cases, brief cases, and similar containers. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division