NY H83449 July 26, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H83449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000 Mr. Bill Sillivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies belt from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated July 9, 2001 on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style S02-05-025 is a ladies belt composed of pig nappa leather. The belt is without a buckle and measures 8” wide tapering to 3” at the front. The applicable subheading for the belt, style S02-05-025 will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather…Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division