NY H83432 August 6, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H83432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Ms. Leslie Araki SST International 10415 S. LaCienega Blvd. P.O. Box 45055 Los Angeles, California 90045 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Hong Kong. Dear Ms.Araki: In your letter dated July 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Clean Ones Corporation. Style 51000 is a 100% cotton string-knit work glove with a rubber (or nitrile) dip coating which covers the entire palm and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is greater than 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish and “MID WEST” printed in latex across the center of the backside wrist. The glove will also be available as style 52000 in a 60% cotton 40% polyester string-knit fabrication with dip coating. The applicable subheading for Styles 51000 and 52000 will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division