NY H83429 July 27, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H83429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service Inc. P.O. Box 1249 8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of sheet straps from China. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated July 6, 2001, on behalf of Allure home Creation Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are sheet straps. They are four sheet straps contained in a blister pack. The sheet straps are made of elasticized narrow fabric. In relaxed position, the straps measure approximately 10-13/16 inches long by 1 inch wide with metal clasps and rubber tabs at each end. The articles are used for securing sheet corners. The applicable subheading for the sheet straps will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division