NY H83426 August 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 H83426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Kris Spurbeck Customs Supervisor Atty-in-fact Target Customs Brokers 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, Minnesota 55403 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Brunei. Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated July 5, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for women’s garments. Samples were provided and will be returned, as you requested. Two styles were submitted. Both of the garments are constructed from 100% cotton waffle knit fabric. Style 57702 is a pair of women’s pull-on pants. The pants have an exposed elasticized waistband and leg openings finished with rib knit cuffs. Style 55704 is a woman’s pullover. The pullover has a rounded, capped neckline with picot edging and a small flower attached to the front; long sleeves finished with capping and picot edging; and the bottom finished with overlock stitching. The applicable subheading for style 57702 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit trousers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 55704 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit sweaters, pullovers and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 57702 falls within textile category designation 348; style 55704 falls within textile category designation 339. These items, imported from Brunei are, at present , subject to neither quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division