NY H83399 August 1, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H83399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025 Ms. Astra Galins Simon Worldwide, Inc. 101 Edgewater Drive Wakefield, MA 01880-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China, Sri Lanka and the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan) Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated June 29, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number M02-03, is a man’s upper thigh-length barn-style jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton canvas fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar composed of leather on the outer surface and a full front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure. An overlapping flap with four snap closures covers the zipper area. The garment also has a vertical welt pocket with a zipper closure on the left chest, an inner pocket, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, two front bellows pockets with a flap secured by a snap closure, long hemmed sleeves that feature leather trim and a leather tab with a snap closure at the wrists, a self-fabric locker loop on the rear yoke and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: other: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan) are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division