NY H83385 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 H83385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8415.90.8045 Ms. Mary Elizabeth Strom Customs Administrator American Honda Motor Co., Inc. 1919 Torrance Boulevard RE: The tariff classification of condenser pipes for automotive air conditioning systems from Japan. Dear Ms. Strom: In your letter dated July 5, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request covers three aluminum condenser pipes, all used to convey freon, either liquid or gas, between the compressor, condenser, and evaporator in an automotive air conditioning system. Drawings and parts lists for the drawings have been provided. Part Number 80331-S2A-003 consists of a pipe specially designed to connect to the receiver/dryer and the condenser unit in Honda’s S2000 automobile. It has a number of components attached to it: a spring loaded valve assembly, fittings and o-rings. Part Number 80331-SSO-H01 consists of a pipe designed to connect to the receiver/dryer and the condenser unit in Honda’s Prelude. It includes a spring-loaded valve, fittings, an A/C pressure switch and o-rings. (The parts list indicates “Showa” in parenthesis after the part description, before the part number.) Part Number 80331-SP0-023 consists of essentially the same components as 80331-SSO-H01 and will be used for the same purpose however it’s designed for the Acura Legend. The applicable subheading for the above condenser pipes will be 8415.90.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of air conditioning machines. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent. These condenser pipes may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with certain condensers, parts thereof, and products containing same, including air conditioners for automobiles. For further information on admissibility please contact your local Customs office prior to importation of the goods. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division