NY H83382 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H83382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8482.91.0010, 7326.90.8586 Mr. Robert L. McKeown Ball Transfer Systems 2519 Pittsburg Road Perryopolis, PA 15473 RE: The tariff classification of ball transfers and steel balls from Italy. Dear Mr. McKeown: In your letter dated July 6, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ball Transfer Systems. The items in question are described as ball transfers and steel balls. Samples were submitted. Ball transfers are articles of steel comprised of a steel ball and a flanged housing, The ball transfers are used in conveyor equipment and are available in range of sizes with or without a threaded mounting stud attached to the housing. The steel balls you inquire about are polished and range in size from 3/32 to 1-1/2 inch in diameter. You provide that the balls are graded “G500” or better, which indicates the maximum and minimum diameters of the balls do not differ from the nominal diameter by more than the lesser of one percent or 0.05 millimeters. In accordance with note 6 to chapter 84 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), such polished steel balls are provided for in heading 8482, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the steel balls will be 8482.91.0010, HTSUS, which provides for balls of alloy steel as parts of ball or roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ball transfers will be 7326.90.8586, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division