NY H83378 July 25, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H83378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Robert Glover Coppersmith Inc. L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Ave., 3rd Fl. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of the “Mail Carrier Teaching Tool” from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated July 3, 2001 on behalf of Lakeshore Learning Materials, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, “Mail Carrier Teaching Tool” is a bib-like item composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric that will be used for teaching children. The item covers the front torso and has three pockets across the bottom and a flannel surface in the center where teaching items can be attached. The item only covers a portion of the back torso. It also has a hook and loop closure strap on each side. You state in your letter that the imported item will not have side straps. The applicable subheading for the “Mail Carrier Teaching Tool” will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The “Mail Carrier Teaching Tool” falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division