NY H83362 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Marilyn Breum Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073 RE: The tariff classification of handbag from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Breum: In your letter dated June 28th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Diaper Day Pouch”. The item is a handbag that is made of textile material of man-made fibers. There is a zippered generic pouch that is affixed to the purse by means of a snap that can be used to hold a soiled diaper. The pouch and handbag are considered a set with the handbag imparting the essential character. The interior of the handbag has two zippered compartments. A front flap with a hoop and loop closure conceals a zippered mesh pocket and open slots on the front of the bag. An elasticized pocket is incorporated on the side of the bag and an adjustable shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division