NY H83346 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 H83346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.92.2000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen set from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated June 26, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the KUL-44-PC Kitchen Set with Knife Block. The set contains four smaller sets of various kitchen tools. Included are a 15-piece knife set with a meat fork and wooden block, a 7-piece steak knife set with a cutting board, a 7-piece plastic kitchen tool set with mounting hardware, and a 15-piece gadget set, including specialty knives and plastic measurers. All of the knives have plastic or rubber handles. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not, other, other knives having fixed blades, with rubber or plastic handles, kitchen and butcher knives. The general rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each [piece] plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division