NY H83308 July 23, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 H83308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of “Natural Use” Instant Hair Removal System from Spain Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated June 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Natural Use” Instant Hair Removal System, Item # JBW1RS, was submitted with your inquiry and will be retained by this office. The item contains 12 strips coated with rosin, bees wax and chamomile extract. The product is designed to remove unwanted body hair. The applicable subheading for the “Natural Use” Instant Hair Removal System will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division