NY H83298 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H83298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Patrick La Quaglia Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Belgium. Dear Mr. La Quaglia: In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Gert Verhoeven. Gert Verhoeven lives and works in Bertem, Belgium. She was born in Leuven in 1964. Based on the submitted literature, Ms. Verhoeven’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and she is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Gert Verhoeven will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division