NY H83296 July 18, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H83296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated June 21, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 30315 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 43 percent wool, 24 percent acrylic, 15 percent polyester, 13 percent nylon and 5 percent cotton woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long hemmed sleeves with button trim, a collar, shoulder pads, a back vent, two front on seam pockets and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the knee. You have indicated that this garment will be sold with coordinating pants and skirts of the same fabrication. The applicable subheading for style 30315 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Style 30315 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division