NY H83247 July 25, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 H83247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8214.20.3000 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167 RE: The tariff classification of a manicure set from China. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated July 3, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Markwins International on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item EE10, a set of manicure implements and nail products. The set is packaged in a plastic container tray, measuring approximately 12 ½ inches by 11 inches by 1 ¾ inches. The included products are five bottles of nail color, five bottles of nail formulas, one nail contouring pencil, one tube of cuticle remover, one tube of hand lotion, one tube of foot scrub, two toe separators and twelve manicure pedicure implements. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8214.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manicure and pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files), cuticle or cornknives, cuticle pushers, nail files, nailcleaners, nail nippers and clippers, all the foregoing used for manicure or pedicure purposes. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division