NY H83231 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H83231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated June 29, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as “Pooh Celebration Bag”, style AC1206. The item is a child’s handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The interior is textile lined with no additional features. It measures approximately 7 ½”(W) x 5 ½”(H) with 2 ½”gussets. The top of the bag is secured by means of a center hook and loop fastener. A textile carry strap is permanently attached to the bag. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style AC1206 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division