NY H83225 July 24, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H83225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.90.5060 Mr.Todd Poulos Parental Innovations, LLC 1624 Southridge Court Derby, Kansas 67037 RE: The tariff classification of a Child Safety Restraint System for use in a standard shopping cart from China, Taiwan, or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Poulos: In your letter dated June 22, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted illustrative literature of a Child Safety Restraint System for use in a standard shopping cart. You state in your narrative that the Child Safety Restraint System is intended for use with children ages 1 to 5, depending on size and weight. The device is designed to rest comfortably over a child’s shoulders. It has a soft chest plate area with an attached strap webbing with an attached snap hook that extends down in front to attach to the shopping cart below the seat. The device, in back, has a slider bar that the webbing goes through as an adjustment. The webbing comes together and extends down in back to attach below the seat via a snap hook. The article’s principal use is to secure a child while sitting/riding in a standard shopping cart. The product is composed of 2 plastic snap hooks; 1 plastic “D”-Ring; 1 plastic slider bar, nylon fabric and webbing. The applicable subheading for the Child Safety Restraint System will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)