NY H83216 July 24, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H83216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030, 6110.30.3050 Ms. Monika Munro Profreight Brokers, Inc. 177-25 Rockway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of soccer uniform from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Munro: In your letter dated July 3, 2001, on behalf of Marsal Int’l. Sports, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a soccer uniform consisting of shorts and a shirt. The shorts are composed of woven 100% polyester fabric and the shirt is composed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The shorts have an elasticized waist with a drawstring. The shirt is a pullover style with short sleeves and a pointed collar. The applicable subheading for the soccer uniform shorts will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ …shorts…Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Shorts: Men’s.” The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the soccer uniform shirt will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts…Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other, Other: Other: Men’s or boys’.” The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The soccer uniform shorts fall within textile category designation 647 and the pullover shirt within textile category 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division