NY H83198 July 12, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H83198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000; 9615.19.6000; 5609.00.4000; 7323.99.9060 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of plastic jaw clips, plastic hair clips, metal snap clips and ponytail holders packaged in a steel wire basket from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated June 28, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, 21 Piece Kid’s Wire Basket Set Model 59023, consists of a rectangular shaped steel wire lidded basket containing the following items: 4 small plastic jaw clips 6 glitter metal snap clips 6 glitter elastic ponytail holders – a simple desk test reveals the core to be of rubber cord 4 plastic hair clips Although the items will be sold as a set, they are not classifiable as a set because not all the items in the set are designed to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. The steel wire basket, which is a separate article of commerce and more than just a packing container, has a different use than the other items in the set. Consequently, each item is classifiable separately under its appropriate heading. The applicable subheading for the 4 small plastic jaw clips and the 4 plastic hair clips will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like… of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 6 glitter metal snap clips will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like… other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 6 glitter elastic ponytail holders will be 5609.00.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the steel wire basket will be 7323.99.9060, HTS, which provides for other household articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division