NY H83180 August 7, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H83180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Ms. Julie Dausman Cutter & Buck, Inc. 2701 First Avenue, Suite 500 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Dausman: In a letter dated June 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style 7331-45, your “Craftsman Vest”, is a men’s vest constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent rayon, baby cable and jersey knit fabrics that measure 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 7331-45 features a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 7331-45 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 7331-45 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division