NY H83171 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H83171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.30.0080 Mr. Arash Raminfar KPMG LLP 1901 Avenue of the Stars Suite #200 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of a Repeater/Retimer and Port Bypass Circuits for Fibre Channels from France, the Philippines, Taiwan, Korea, Hong Kong and Singapore Dear Mr. Raminfar: In your letter dated June 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vitesse Manufacturing & Development Corporation of Camarillo, California. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Repeater/Retimer and Port Bypass Circuit for Fibre Channels Integrated Circuit Item #VSC7127/VSC7129. The merchandise is a Monolithic Analog Integrated Circuit composed of silicon and has mixed signals (digital/analog). The article is part of Vitesse’s Storage Communications Group offering port bypass circuits (PBC’s) Fibre Timer clock recovery units and link replicators in the industry. The applicable subheading for the Repeater/Retimer and Port Bypass Circuits for Fibre Channels will be 8542.30.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies; parts thereof: Other monolithic integrated circuits: Other, including mixed signal (analog/digital): Logic.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division