NY H83170 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H83170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.30.0065 Mr. Arash Raminfar KPMG LLP 1901 Avenue of the Stars Suit #200 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of the SONET /SDH 2.5 Gb/s Laser Diode Driver Integrated Circuit from France, Philippines, Taiwan, Korea, Hong Kong and Singapore Dear Mr. Raminfar: In your letter dated June 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vitesse Manufacturing & Development Corporation of Camarillo, California. The merchandise is described in your letter as a SONET/SDH 2.5 Gb/s Laser Diode Driver Integrated Circuit Item #VSC7923. The product is a Monolithic Analog Integrated Circuit having analog signals. The article is part of Vitesse’s Optoelectronics Group offering an array of laser driver (direct drive) devices optimized for SONET OC-48/OC-192 or SDH STM-16/STM-64 transmission systems, fiber-optic test equipment and other systems that utilize high-speed, fiber-optic driver modules. The applicable subheading for the SONET/SDH 2.5 Gb/s Laser Diode Driver Integrated Circuit will be 8542.30.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies; parts thereof: Other monolithic integrated circuits: Other: Analog.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division