NY H83168 July 30, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H83168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.30.0090 Mr. Arash Raminfar KPMG, LLP 1901 Avenue of the Stars Suite #200 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of a Photodetector/Transimpedance Amplifier from France, the Philippines, Taiwan, Korea, Hong Kong and Singapore Dear Mr. Raminfar: In your letter dated June 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vitesse Manufacturing and Development Corporation of Camarillo, California. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Photodetector/Transimpedance Amplifier Product #VSC7807. The item is a monolithic analog integrated circuit, which has mixed signals (digital/analog) and does not contain logic or memory. It is composed of Gallium Arsenide. It is part of Vitesse’s Optoelectronics Group providing three different varieties of transimpedance amplifiers (TIA’s) – stand alone TIA devices plus two highly integrated device solutions that convert light from a fiber-optic communications channel directly into a differential output signal. The applicable subheading for the Photodetector/Transimpedance amplifier Integrated Circuit will be 8542.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies; parts thereof: Other monolithic integrated circuits: Other: Other, including mixed signal (analog/digital): Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division