NY H83154 July 12, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H83154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Daniel Grieszmer Hillman Co. 10590 Hamilton Avenue P.O. Box 31012 Cincinnati, OH 45231 RE: The tariff classification of wire lock pins from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Grieszmer: In your letter dated June 27, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a number of wire lock pins. These pins are essentially a cotter and pin in one assembly. The wire loop is pulled over the pin end to lock it in place. The wire lock pins are useful in all “quick release” applications. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division