NY H83149 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 H83149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2050 Mr. David Bluestein Operations Manager Drake-Bluestein, Inc. Dba/Drake-Williams Consumer Products 8541 Thys Court Sacramento, CA 95828 RE: The tariff classification of plastic massagers from China Dear Mr. Bluestein: In your letter dated June 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You sent three samples with no identifying names or numbers. All are made of plastics and appear to have no other use than in massage. The applicable subheading for the three samples will be 9019.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for massage apparatus which is not electrically operated. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division