NY H83132 July 23, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 H83132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000 Mr. Gerardo Montemayor Rafael A. Morales, Inc. 8404 Killam Industrial Blvd. Killam Industrial Park Laredo, Texas 78045 RE: The tariff classification of well screens from Mexico Dear Mr. Montemayor: In your letter dated June 25, 2001 on behalf of Tuberia Laguna S.A. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Literature has been provided for two types of well screens: vertical slot screens and bridge slot screens. The screens are made of hot rolled carbon steel pipe. They are used in water wells to allow ground water to enter the well while at the same time keeping the majority of sand and gravel out of the well and out of the pump. The screen is at the bottom of the well at the point where the aquifer flows. The applicable subheading for the vertical slot and bridge slot well screens will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: for filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division