NY H83121 July 16, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 H83121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.7000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of wooden dowels and slats for a clothes dryer from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 26, 2001, on behalf of National Home Products, Inc., you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Five samples were submitted: two dowels and three slats. All of the items are made of wood and one of the dowels is coated with PVC. The dowels are worked on both ends and the slats are drilled with holes. The dowels and slats are identifiable parts of furniture and are designed to fit together to be assembled into a floor standing wooden clothes dryer. A photograph of the completed clothes dryer was also submitted with your request. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wooden dowels and slats will be 9403.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: of wood. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division