NY H83117 July 19, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H83117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Ceci Sternberg Compass Marketing 2772 Deport Street Sanford, FL 32773 RE: The tariff classification of a “Pet Quarters Crate” from China. Dear Ms. Sternberg: In your letter dated June 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Pet Quarters Crate.” It is used in the home to keep a dog confined while the owner is away. This item resembles a small oval shaped tent. It is made of coated nylon mesh fabric and is assembled with plastic rods that are inserted through textile loops at set intervals on the outside of the fabric. When not in use it can be collapsed and stored away. The applicable subheading for the “Pet Quarters Crate” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division