NY H83115 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H83115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Corp. 770 Broadway, 11th Floor New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suede jacket from China. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated June 27, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #52372 is a woman’s suede bomber style jacket. The garment has front and back suede panels. The sleeves, collar and bottom hem is composed of knit 100% merino wool fabric. The leather portion imparts the essential character. The jacket has a full front zipper closure, two zippered pockets, two breast pockets and a stand-up collar. The applicable subheading for style #52372 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: articles of apparel: Other, coats and jackets: Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants”. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division