NY H83095 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H83095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 29, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style R721 is a men’s boxer short constructed of a printed woven cotton. The boxer features a fabric covered elasticized waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inch wide, a “Ralph Lauren POLO” waistband label centered above the one button fly front, and a hemmed bottom with vented side seams. The applicable subheading for style R721 will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Style R721 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division