NY H83084 July 18, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry/travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated July 13th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Men’s Toiletrie Wardrobe PWP”-#PP230367. The item is a toiletry/travel bag made of an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. The bag is tri-fold and is secured by a tuck-lock closure. The interior contains two zippered pouches and a metal hook for hanging the bag vertically in its unfolded state. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division