NY H83069 July 19, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H83069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated July 12, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as “Beginning GWP Bag” - #PP221546. The item is a handbag designed to carry money, keys and other small accessories. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of embossed polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior is textile lined and incorporates a zippered back wall pocket. It measures approximately 7”(H) x 8”(W). The bag features a front exterior zippered pocket and twin vinyl carry straps. The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for #PP221546 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbag, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division