NY H83068 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H83068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Place 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a hat and glove set from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated July 12, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a PP225119 Barbie™ Striped Hat and Glove Set. The hat is constructed of knit 100% acrylic fabric and features a cuff with an embroidered script “Barbie™,” and a pom-pom at the top of the crown. The gloves are constructed of string knit 97% acrylic, 3% spandex fabric and feature an elasticized wrist and an embroidered script “Barbie™” on the top of each glove. Item PP225119 is considered “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” There is no essential character to the set as both components are of equal importance, and the set will be classified based on GRI 3(c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTS. The applicable subheading for the PP225119 Barbie™ Striped Hat and Glove Set will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 25.9¢ per kilogram + 9.1% ad valorem. The PP225119 Barbie™ Striped Hat falls within textile category designation 659. Even though the PP225119 Barbie™ Striped Glove is included as a constituent part of the set for classification purposes, it still falls within textile category 631, and products originating in Taiwan are subject to visa and quota requirements which must still be met. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division