NY H83064 July 5, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H83064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4005; 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4050; 6203.43.4010 Ms. Jennifer Soto MSAS Global Logistics 10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven wearing apparel from Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated June 21, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. You submitted five samples of men’s pants and shorts, all identified by style numbers. Your samples will be returned as you have requested. Style 100-901-377 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, both with a one button closure. Style 105-226-363 is a man’s woven pant made from 63 percent cotton and 37 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, both with a one button closure. Style 105-262-393 is a man’s woven pant made from 63 percent cotton and 37 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, both with a one button closure. Style 105-652-359 is a man’s woven corduroy pant made from 91 percent cotton and 9 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, both with a one button closure. Style 205-262-315 is a man’s woven short made from 63 percent cotton and 37 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband. The garment also has two rear pockets, both with one button closures. The applicable subheading for style 105-652-359 will be 6203.42.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, corduroy. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 105-226-363 and 105-262-393 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 205-262-315 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 100-901-377 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 105-226-363, 105-262-393, 105-652-359 and 205-262-315 fall within textile category designation 347. Style 100-901-377 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division