NY H83039 July 18, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H83039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1005, 6201.91.2011 Mr. Rob Storey Expeditors Int’l. of Washington, Inc. 5395 Distriplex Farms Dr. Memphis, TN 38141 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s coat from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Storey: In your letter dated June 21, 2001, on behalf of Kellwood Co., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, item 83597, Men’s Sears Barrington 3-way coat is a man’s coat consisting of and outer coat and inner coat that will be purchased as one item, but can be used separately. The outer coat is composed of knit polyester fabric coated on the outer surface with PVC that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has a woven man-made fiber lining. The outer coat has a full-length five-button closure, two slash pockets, a left breast pocket with a button closure, zippered side vents and a pointed collar. The inner coat is composed of woven 60% wool, 21%acrylic, 14% polyester and 5% nylon fabric. The inner coat features a full front five-button closure, pointed collar zippered side pockets and a woven man-made fiber fabric lining. Both in outer and inner coast have a left over right closure. The applicable subheading for the outer coat, Barrington 3-Way coat, item 83597 will be 6113.00.1005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Men’s or boys’.” The duty rate will be 4.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the inner coat, Barrington 3-Way coat, item 83597 will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of wool or fine animal hair: Other, Men’s.” The duty rate will be 50.7 cents kg + 20.1% ad valorem. The inner coat falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The outer coat is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division