NY H83037 July 19, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H83037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510, 6206.40.3030 Mr. Carl Fink CTL Corp. 10 Rocklyn Court West Simbury, CT 06092 RE: The tariff classification of work pants and top from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Fink: In your letter dated June 26, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are unisex work pants and top composed of woven 55% polyester/45% cotton fabric. The trousers have a drawstring closure and the pullover style top has V neckline and short sleeves. The garments will be used at nuclear power installations. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s…trousers…Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other, trousers and breeches: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 90% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s…blouses…Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other, Women’s.” The rate of duty will be 90% ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 648 and the top within textile category 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division