NY H83009 July 25, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H83009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Tavara Y. Kountz Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, Ohio 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Tavara: In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 1209F20, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of 70% acrylic, 30% polyester, woven suede fabric and an inner layer of 100% polyester, knit pile fabric. The jacket features a round neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and two front patch pockets in the waist area. The classification of this merchandise is governed by the application of Legal Note 1(c), Chapter 60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 28.7% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division